Page 2 of 8 FirstFirst 123456 ... LastLast
Results 31 to 60 of 218

Thread: Emtron KV ecus

  1. #31
    Problem? sssgtr's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    on a boat motherfucker
    Posts
    4,365
    No reason, I'll end up using cal control for flex fuel most likely initially. Longer term, i'll use it for varying stages of torque management / traction control.

  2. #32
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Wrong.
    Posts
    7,158
    What do you mean cal control for flex fuel?
    Quote Originally Posted by Bosshoggett View Post
    If your planing to drive this on the road and enjoy it, id suggest a second opinion, someone with a history in Australian Rally or Fink River . If your just playing dyno comps. Then ok

  3. #33
    Problem? sssgtr's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    on a boat motherfucker
    Posts
    4,365
    Fuel enrichment for %ethanol.

    Or, if you chose the option for "Custom - Table" under Stoichiometric Ratio Setup, and use "Stoichometric Custom Table(s)" mapped against %ethanol, it should automatically compensate Lambda Target Table 1 when it detects a given amount of %ethanol?

    Or am I completely wrong and that is one of the functions of the Lambda Target Offset Table?

  4. #34
    Problem? sssgtr's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    on a boat motherfucker
    Posts
    4,365
    All good - when it's connected to an Ethanol sensor, it automatically compensates based on the Stoich Custom Table.
    It also automatically pulls fuel temp from the Ethanol sensor for use in the Fuel Density table.

  5. #35
    \_(ツ)_/ burn is weird's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    gold coast
    Posts
    2,009
    you got an email address? I'll send you a file with flex already done on it. so you can have a look around.

    PM me.

    Oo___oO


  6. #36
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Wrong.
    Posts
    7,158
    Quote Originally Posted by sssgtr View Post
    Fuel enrichment for %ethanol.

    Or, if you chose the option for "Custom - Table" under Stoichiometric Ratio Setup, and use "Stoichometric Custom Table(s)" mapped against %ethanol, it should automatically compensate Lambda Target Table 1 when it detects a given amount of %ethanol?

    Or am I completely wrong and that is one of the functions of the Lambda Target Offset Table?

    Yeah nah, its all done by fuel density and automatic.
    y
    Quote Originally Posted by Bosshoggett View Post
    If your planing to drive this on the road and enjoy it, id suggest a second opinion, someone with a history in Australian Rally or Fink River . If your just playing dyno comps. Then ok

  7. #37
    Problem? sssgtr's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    on a boat motherfucker
    Posts
    4,365
    Finally got a quote out of Chequered.

    Seems that there is nothing in these money wise? Happy to pay it, but would rather put a bit extra toward dyno time.

  8. #38
    sack riding 10sec rx7's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    Sydney
    Posts
    18,367
    i can quote you if you want...
    im a cunt
    and apparently i dont know shit...

  9. #39
    Problem? sssgtr's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    on a boat motherfucker
    Posts
    4,365
    Please do Dale. After KV8, tuning cable and the ECU mount. Will need freight to Melbourne, shoot me a PM when you get a chance.

  10. #40
    THE CISCO KID ROBAPHENT's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    Melbourne, Aust
    Posts
    730
    i'm in Melbourne. I might sell my Emtron KV8 if you are after one urgently? unused in box. only reason being is i dont need mine yet and will just buy another one.

    i also got mine in melb via quickbitz in dandenong,
    CISCOKIDS
    The Gentlemen's Club
    Midnight Rocker

  11. #41
    Problem? sssgtr's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    on a boat motherfucker
    Posts
    4,365
    Not urgent mate, but thanks anyway for the offer.

  12. #42
    THE CISCO KID ROBAPHENT's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    Melbourne, Aust
    Posts
    730
    Edited.
    Last edited by ROBAPHENT; 05-10-18 at 07:12 AM.
    CISCOKIDS
    The Gentlemen's Club
    Midnight Rocker

  13. #43
    Problem? sssgtr's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    on a boat motherfucker
    Posts
    4,365
    KV8's don't come with the tuning cable do they?

  14. #44
    THE CISCO KID ROBAPHENT's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    Melbourne, Aust
    Posts
    730
    Nope.
    CISCOKIDS
    The Gentlemen's Club
    Midnight Rocker

  15. #45
    Problem? sssgtr's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    on a boat motherfucker
    Posts
    4,365
    Thanks mate, just wanted to confirm.

  16. #46
    \_(ツ)_/ burn is weird's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    gold coast
    Posts
    2,009
    you can just terminate a cat6 cable into the ECU plug though. its nothing proprietary.

    then use a female cat6 wall socket mounted to a kick panel or something

    Oo___oO


  17. #47
    Problem? sssgtr's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    on a boat motherfucker
    Posts
    4,365
    Thanks for the reminder, I do remember that now. It's what I had planned to do in the first place when I was planning what i/o I need.

  18. #48
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    norway
    Posts
    19
    So Emtron pretty much wiped the table at WTAC... Thats all...

  19. #49
    Purist, whats that? Jason Broadhurst's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    North Brisbane
    Posts
    6,729
    Any/stat details on that claim?
    Jason Broadhurst

    Someone once asked me if they could use my mower. I said "sure, so long as it doesn't leave my yard"

  20. #50
    sack riding 10sec rx7's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    Sydney
    Posts
    18,367
    Quote Originally Posted by sssgtr View Post
    Were any WTAC entries running Motec ecus?
    emtron had given all the motec runners free ecu's
    im a cunt
    and apparently i dont know shit...

  21. #51
    Problem? sssgtr's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    on a boat motherfucker
    Posts
    4,365
    I deleted my post because it was kind of retarded.

    How much truth is there to that dale?

  22. #52
    sack riding 10sec rx7's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    Sydney
    Posts
    18,367
    about as much as the ecu making a car fast around a track when its all aero that makes or breaks it.
    im a cunt
    and apparently i dont know shit...

  23. #53
    Problem? sssgtr's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    on a boat motherfucker
    Posts
    4,365
    iseewhatyoudidthere.jpg

  24. #54
    Problem? sssgtr's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    on a boat motherfucker
    Posts
    4,365
    I would also like free emtron

    Lol

  25. #55
    \_(ツ)_/ burn is weird's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    gold coast
    Posts
    2,009
    I think If i was at the pointy end of that field i'd rather be using i2/gems/racestudio 3 for comparative log analysis, I'm currently working on getting a 50hz GPS module working with mine over canbus to the KV8.

    But I guess they're all still running Motec dash loggers (RP968 is an emtron ecu with a motec dash) so i2 is still available to them.

    the sequential gearbox control (closed loop paddle shift control/shift stacking etc) and the driver torque request throttle mapping in the Emtron is very trick though. (motecs GPRP can do this stuff, but Motec and Emtron are the only options around this price point).

    The DBW BOV the time attack cars are doing with the Emtron is also a neat trick to maintain compressor speed.

    not a bad deal getting a ecu for free instead of the $5100+ a M150 GPRP would set you back
    Last edited by burn is weird; 15-10-18 at 02:34 PM.

    Oo___oO


  26. #56
    \_(ツ)_/ burn is weird's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    gold coast
    Posts
    2,009
    Quote Originally Posted by 10sec rx7 View Post
    about as much as the ecu making a car fast around a track when its all aero that makes or breaks it.
    I disagree. with DBW turbo cars with integrated paddle shifted gearbox control, the pedal demand/torque request mapping can make a massive difference to the drivability of a peaky 1000+hp car. you can ask for 760nm with your foot and the ecu does the rest, and blend car speed/lateral G force into that demand table to account for grip due to aero load/traction circle differences.
    Last edited by burn is weird; 15-10-18 at 02:56 PM.

    Oo___oO


  27. #57
    sack riding 10sec rx7's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    Sydney
    Posts
    18,367
    I know how it all works, its nothing new, these cars have so much aero that they are under powered,

    people don't take off M150s because they are paying for another ecu..
    im a cunt
    and apparently i dont know shit...

  28. #58
    \_(ツ)_/ burn is weird's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    gold coast
    Posts
    2,009
    I'd like to know why they're taking off M150s at all

    Oo___oO


  29. #59
    Purist, whats that? Jason Broadhurst's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    North Brisbane
    Posts
    6,729
    Sponsorship and free engineering would be pretty enticing.

    I should have entered my barina with the old M4 in my drawer.
    Jason Broadhurst

    Someone once asked me if they could use my mower. I said "sure, so long as it doesn't leave my yard"

  30. #60
    Problem? sssgtr's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    on a boat motherfucker
    Posts
    4,365
    Quote Originally Posted by burn is weird View Post
    I'm currently working on getting a 50hz GPS module working with mine over canbus to the KV8.
    RCP v2 or v3? Or other GPS unit?

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •