Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

SSC Tuatara 331MP/H record - bullshit?

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

    #16
    Originally posted by RMX View Post
    ...very few NRE cars/engines seem to get used on the strip.
    This seems to be consistent and persistent story regarding Nelson Engines, beautifully engineered systems and engines that pump out lots of dyno powers, but very few (or indeed none) actual examples of these putting it down to the ground in the real world.
    Envy is Ignorance, Imitation is Suicide - Ralph Waldo Emerson

    Originally Posted by Stang:
    particularly when your body is functioning like a 1970s Alfa made by drunken chimpanzees on a Friday afternoon

    Comment


      #17
      All based off the assumption the runs were started at that specific intersection half way down the road. Wonder what the calculations would come up with if they'd started further NW.

      He said the road is a bowl, with the downhill being faster than the uphill run, and that it's fast &a slow runs were opposite order to the Agera, so it must have been starting at a different point on the road or facing the opposite direction.

      Comment


        #18
        doesnt matter where it started. doent make an iota of difference. a single sample from the video and linear measurement are enough to discredit the provided datalogging

        the only assumptions being: video hasnt been tampered with (slowed down), and the presented datalog does actually belong to the run presented in the video
        Originally posted by Keith Duckworth
        "I think that in a racing engine, the closer it is to disintegrating, in general the better its performance will be "

        Comment


          #19
          D = ST is the only thing that matters.
          Originally posted by piss98
          I wish Kochie would get blown out to sea and never found, in fact most of those dumb cunts standing in the rain telling people not to stand in the rain need to get fucked. Stupid tart on the news last night talking to the weather guy "wow you look totally drenched there whateverthefuckhisnamewas." No shit you vapid bitch he is standing in a fucking cyclone.

          Comment


            #20
            https://www.sscnorthamerica.com/news...cord-top-speed

            still looks shady as fuck. the title reads like Dewetron the company has released a statement confirming the run, but i don't see anything quoted that confirms that.

            just a few quotes about what their hardware does... so it looks like SSC are stating that Dewetron HARDWARE has confirmed the run.. not the company itself.. which means nothing without the evidence this is getting shadier not clearer.
            Last edited by burn is weird; 28-10-20, 09:43 AM.

            Oo___oO

            Comment


              #21
              Originally posted by burn is weird View Post
              just a few quotes about what their hardware does... so it looks like SSC are stating that Dewetron HARDWARE has confirmed the run.. not the company itself.. which means nothing without the evidence this is getting shadier not clearer.
              You're right, this reads like a "they used the same gear as other people to verify the run so it's legit", rather than someone from the company saying it.

              Appeals to authority are easily trumped by D = ST, though. The gaps in the highway median are a certain distance apart. It does take a certain amount of time to go between them at a certain speed. Bizarre.
              Originally posted by piss98
              I wish Kochie would get blown out to sea and never found, in fact most of those dumb cunts standing in the rain telling people not to stand in the rain need to get fucked. Stupid tart on the news last night talking to the weather guy "wow you look totally drenched there whateverthefuckhisnamewas." No shit you vapid bitch he is standing in a fucking cyclone.

              Comment


                #22
                As someone who uses GPS day in day out to measure shit. It's far from perfect, and quite often does weird shit. I certainly wouldn't rely on it solely to prove a record.

                They had the LVPD close the road, just get them to radar the car to confirm the GPS reading at least.

                Comment


                  #23
                  Or.... If smart, they could be using the inaccuracies of the GPS to their advantage.

                  However I doubt very much the raw NMEA data from the gps receiver would ever be released to verify its accuracy or not.

                  ​​​​​

                  Comment


                    #24
                    40mph just in top speed

                    has to be fake
                    Check out my shit for sale on facebook:
                    https://www.facebook.com/pages/Junk-...25870327473735

                    Comment


                      #25
                      https://cloud.dewetron.com/s/tJzr6HqrzcSZ2gG#pdfviewer

                      Despite theinformation published on the website of SSC North Americaas well ason several related and non-related YouTube channels,DEWETRON did notvalidate any data from world record attemptsor preceding tests.

                      Nobody of DEWETRON’s employees was present during the test driveor involved in the associatedpreparations. Sincethe resultsof measurement data highly relyon the right setup, ontheregularcalibration of the systems and sensorsin useas well as on many other parameters, we are not able to guarantee the accuracy or correctnessof theoutcome.

                      As of this moment,DEWETRON did not receive the measurement file of the test drive.As a result of the absence during thetest drivepaired with the missing data, DEWETRON is not able to make any further statements about the world record attempt under question.However, DEWETRON knows that SSC uses the company’s test and measurement system–justlikemany other customersworldwide. As a part of DEWETRON’s customer service, we deliver all our systems with extensive trainingfor future users. In the case of SSC, this happenedremotely.

                      Nevertheless, this trainingonly includes the general use of the system, the software as well as the initial configuration.The trainingdoes not include the creation of any setup related to anygiven test. DEWETRON is a manufacturer of DAQ systems–the correct use underlies its customers. This meansthat our customers are responsible for all test setups including thisone.

                      Therefore, we again wantto highlight that DEWETRON neither approved nor validated any test results.No DEWETRON employee was present during the record attempt or itspreparations


                      Originally posted by Keith Duckworth
                      "I think that in a racing engine, the closer it is to disintegrating, in general the better its performance will be "

                      Comment


                        #26
                        https://sscnorthamerica.com/news/jer...s-world-record

                        Jerod Shelby Explains World Record


                        On October 10, 2020, SSC North America realized a dream that was a decade in the making, when our Tuatara hypercar achieved an average top speed of 316.11 MPH.

                        In the days since, there has been a swirl of interest and speculation about how and whether the Tuatara had achieved that speed.

                        The good news: we did it, and the numbers are indeed on our side.

                        The bad news: only after the fact did we realize that the depiction of the speed run, in video form, had been substantially incorrect.

                        The following is a long explanation of what and how this happened, to the extent we now know. I hope it will serve to build trust in the SSC team, and in the exceptional feat the Tuatara has earned.


                        The Video


                        Three years ago, SSC began working with Driven Studios, a video team to document what seemed like every waking moment of the Tuatara hypercar and those who’ve created it.

                        They’ve since interviewed virtually every team member and consultant, captured the car in build and throughout extensive testing, and have played a key role in not only capturing, but in producing the record run on October 10 in Pahrump, Nevada. They have become a trusted partner of the SSC family.

                        On the big day, October 10, there were video cameras everywhere — in the cockpit, on the ground, and even secured on a helicopter a low-flying T33 to capture the car at speed.

                        The morning of the run, the record was achieved, we were over the moon. We kept the news under embargo until October 19, with hopes of releasing a video to accompany the press release.

                        On October 19, the day the news broke, we thought there were two videos that had been released -- one from the cockpit, with data of the speed run overlaid, and another video of b-roll running footage. The cockpit video was shared with Top Gear, as well as on the SSC and Driven+ YouTube pages.

                        Somehow, there was a mixup on the editing side, and I regret to admit that the SSC team hadn’t double checked the accuracy of the video before it was released. We also hadn’t realized that not one, but two different cockpit videos existed, and were shared with the world.

                        Hypercar fans have quickly cried foul, and we hadn’t immediately responded, because we had not realized the inconsistencies -- that there were two videos, each with inaccurate information -- that had been shared. This was not our intention. Like me, the head of the production team had not initially realized these issues, and has brought on technical partners to identify the cause of the inconsistency.

                        At first glance, it appears that the videos released have differences in where the editors had overlaid the data logger (which displays speed), in relation to the car's location on the run. That variance in ‘sync points’ accounts for differing records of the run.

                        While we had never intended for the video captured to play the role of legitimizing the run, we are regretful that the videos shared were not an accurate representation of what happened on October 10.

                        Driven Studios does have extensive footage of everything that transpired and is working with SSC to release the actual footage in its simplest form. We’ll share that as soon as it’s available.


                        The Car


                        On the day of the speed run, SSC used Dewetron equipment to track the Tuatara, and verify its speed, as measured by an average of 15 satellites across the two runs. We chose Dewetron for the sophistication of its equipment, and using that has given us confidence in the accuracy of the car’s measured speed.

                        People have sought additional details, which hadn’t provided in earlier press materials, and those technical specifications are listed below:
                        Tuatara (Top Speed Model) Tech Specs


                        Ratios/Speed, using the 2.92 final-drive ratio

                        Gear Ratios/Top Speed (Gears 1-6 have 8,800 RPM REV LIMIT)

                        1st Gear: 3.133 / 80.56 MPH

                        2nd Gear: 2.100 / 120.18 MPH

                        3rd Gear: 1.520 / 166.04 MPH

                        4th Gear: 1.172 / 215.34 MPH

                        5th Gear: .941 / 268.21 MPH

                        6th Gear: .757 / 333.4 MPH @8800 *

                        7th Gear: .625 / 353.33 MPH (Estimated max @7,700RPM in 7th gear - Designed as mainly an overdrive highway cruising gear)

                        * FYI: Cross reference validations from data log-

                        Oliver is travelling at 236mph when he shifts from 5th to 6th at 7,700RPM (which tracks almost exactly to the gear-ratio data) and he pushed close to the top of 6th achieving 331.1 MPH at 8,600 RPM which tracks with our theoretical of 333.4mph @ 8800 RPM.

                        Aerodynamic Specs:

                        Drag goes from 0.279 up to 0.314 at 311mph (500kph)

                        Car is producing approx. 770lbs of downforce at 311mph

                        It is calculated that car needs 1,473HP to achieve 311mph (500kph)

                        In order to calculate the required power the following assumptions were made:

                        - The rolling resistance coefficient of the tires has been obtained from the manufacturer (Michelin Pilot Sport Cup 2) declared energy class: E.

                        - The overall drivetrain efficiency (from crankshaft to wheel) has been set to 94%.

                        - The air density has been set to 1,205 kg/m3 (which is found at 20°C at sea level).

                        - The vehicle mass has been set to 1474 kg = 1384 kg curb weight + 90 kg driver.

                        Tires:

                        Michelin Pilot Sport Cup 2

                        Rear Tire Diameter / Circumference: 345/30ZR20

                        Normal Running Pressure = 35psi

                        88.5” Circumference

                        28.185” Diameter

                        WORLD RECORD RUNNING PRESSURE = 49psi

                        89.125” Circumference

                        28.38” Diameter


                        How the Speed Was Measured


                        The SSC team received a piece of Dewetron equipment for its use in the speed run. The SSC team was trained remotely (due to COVID) on the use of that equipment.

                        The Dewetron equipment includes sensors placed in the vehicle, that tracked an average of 15 satellites over the course of the Tuatara top speed run.

                        Two independent witnesses, not affiliated with SSC nor Dewetron, were on site to view the speeds measured by the Dewetron equipment. SSC intends to submit proof of what those witnesses had seen on the Dewetron equipment to Guinness for verification.

                        On October 22, Dewetron sent a letter to SSC confirming the accuracy of the equipment and speed sensor they had provided to SSC, and that letter will also be submitted to Guinness as part of application for the world top speed record.

                        As an additional step, SSC is in the process of submitting the Dewetron equipment and speed sensor for further analysis and verification of that equipment’s accuracy.

                        Comment


                          #27
                          I'm gonna go ahead and say that, a/ they're full of shit and didn't go that fast, and b/ we'll never see anything compelling that they did.
                          Originally posted by piss98
                          I wish Kochie would get blown out to sea and never found, in fact most of those dumb cunts standing in the rain telling people not to stand in the rain need to get fucked. Stupid tart on the news last night talking to the weather guy "wow you look totally drenched there whateverthefuckhisnamewas." No shit you vapid bitch he is standing in a fucking cyclone.

                          Comment


                            #28
                            Pretty damning really. The initial red flag for me is the image quality. Big indication it's fake.

                            Comment


                              #29
                              Not hugely interested in it, do notice one of the guys who did a bit of machine work on the thing has removed the recent blurb about the speed record and apparently all the stuff he manufactured for it has been erased from his page in recent days too ......yet another US conspiracy!

                              Comment


                                #30
                                Originally posted by 2rismo View Post
                                I'm gonna go ahead and say that, a/ they're full of shit and didn't go that fast, and b/ we'll never see anything compelling that they did.
                                This.

                                if they had the data, it would be out there 3 days ago.
                                Originally posted by brasher
                                TJ is 99% African American.

                                Comment

                                Working...
                                X