Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Post a pic up of your best welds

Collapse
X
Collapse
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

    Post a pic up of your best welds

    yea first

    Pretty popular thread on that honda forum, they have some serious guns on there.
    3D scanning
    3D modelling
    Structural certification
    3 and 5 axis milling

    #2
    this was when i was learning on the tig 2mm aluminium, without and with rod.

    Originally posted by 50RTD
    Dave, have you uploaded the data from the carby?

    Comment


      #3
      I'm hoping to keep on being able to do this when I want to.
      (not reliable enough at the moment)
      Sorry for the poor photo.

      Comment


        #4
        Im trying to get my beads to be real shiny, not sure what settings I need to do it.
        3D scanning
        3D modelling
        Structural certification
        3 and 5 axis milling

        Comment


          #5
          First and last time using a tig, not my proudest moment.



          Bill, that is porn
          Originally posted by E-Z
          If TK told me to close my eyes and bend over, I would.

          Comment


            #6
            Nice Bill.

            Will have to look through my photos to see if anything is decent enough for you guys. No tig stuff though, all mig and oxy.

            Sydney Dents
            Paintless Dent Removal
            https://www.facebook.com/sydneydents/
            https://www.instagram.com/sydneydents/

            Comment


              #7
              This is more like the standard of weld I can do. Not so good, but it makes the bits stick together pretty well.
              This was going to be the bell housing for the Mallock engine but I changed my mind halfway through welding the plate on. I decided to finish welding it all the way around; it's not as if I don't need the practice!

              Comment


                #8
                going by your first photo bill i wont be needing to give you those tips
                https://www.facebook.com/Petes-Weldi...7343264035404/

                Comment


                  #9
                  Originally posted by Rz View Post
                  going by your first photo bill i wont be needing to give you those tips
                  Old motor racing saying - Would you rather win a race and not know why, or lose a race and know why?
                  Yes that's a reasonable weld, but I'm not really sure what I did differently to make it so.

                  Comment


                    #10
                    birdshit.jpeg

                    thats about as good as mine gets.
                    you cant spell advertisements without semen between the tits

                    Comment


                      #11
                      ah fuck i was going to drop by wasnt i.
                      ah well , some other time.
                      https://www.facebook.com/Petes-Weldi...7343264035404/

                      Comment


                        #12
                        Slackarse!
                        No probs, I'll drop around probably tomorrow or Sunday.

                        Comment


                          #13
                          i found with aluminium, once things are set-up, (current, metal clean, metal warm, close gaps) its not too bad. when any of those are not quite right, it gets messy. the clean weld is when you do it in one pass and not going back and reheating the spot.

                          i was also told, that going back and re-dressing the weld isn't the best. better to run a clean bead at start. anyhoo, it helped me.
                          Originally posted by 50RTD
                          Dave, have you uploaded the data from the carby?

                          Comment


                            #14
                            Good ol' oxy-acetylene welding

                            Comment


                              #15
                              Been practising welding thin & small stuff, so I can stitch the alloy model aeroplane together.
                              Getting better bit-by-bit for this fiddly thin crap.
                              The tube is 12mm square hollow 1.6mm walls.
                              The plate that the 12mm tube is welded to is 3mm thick.
                              More practice needed but I'm getting closer ....

                              Comment

                              Working...
                              X